clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Every 2019 Division I men’s college lacrosse conference tournament

The regular season is over. But the season isn’t over for a bunch of teams.

Canisius Athletics

The 2019 college lacrosse regular season concluded on Saturday. Conference tournament berths, seeds, and tournament hosts were all decided this weekend.

For most teams, this is their chance to keep their seasons alive and end up in the NCAA Tournament. For some, it’s a chance to beef up their resumes in preparation for the big dance that starts in about two weeks.

Nine conference tournaments get started this week, with all 10 conference champions being crowned on Saturday and Sunday (the ACC started their tournament this past weekend).

ACC (at Virginia)

Championship: #3 Notre Dame vs. #1 Virginia (Saturday, 2 PM, ESPNU)
Conference champion: VIRGINIA CAVALIERS

AMERICA EAST (at Stony Brook)

Semifinal: #3 Albany vs. #2 Vermont (Thursday, 4:30 PM, AmericaEast.TV)
Semifinal: #4 UMBC vs. #1 Stony Brook (Thursday, 7 PM, AmericaEast.TV)
Championship: #4 UMBC vs. #2 Vermont (Saturday, Noon, ESPNU)
Conference champion: UMBC RETRIEVERS

BIG EAST (at Denver)

Semifinal: #3 Providence vs. #2 Georgetown (Thursday, 6:30 PM, CBS Sports Network)
Semifinal: #4 Villanova vs. #1 Denver (Thursday, 9 PM, CBS Sports Network)
Championship: #2 Georgetown vs. #1 Denver (Saturday, 4:30 PM, CBS Sports Network)
Conference champion: GEORGETOWN HOYAS

Semifinal: #4 Rutgers vs. #1 Penn State (Thursday, 5 PM, BTN)
Semifinal: #3 Maryland vs. #2 Johns Hopkins (Thursday, 7:30 PM, BTN)
Championship: #2 Johns Hopkins vs. #1 Penn State (Saturday, 7 PM, BTN)
Conference champion: PENN STATE NITTANY LIONS

CAA (at UMass)

Semifinal: #4 Drexel vs. #1 UMass (Thursday, 5 PM, LSN)
Semifinal: #3 Delaware vs. #2 Towson (Thursday, 7:30 PM, LSN)
Championship: #4 Drexel vs. #2 Towson (Saturday, 1 PM, LSN)
Conference champion: TOWSON TIGERS

IVY LEAGUE (at Columbia)

Semifinal: #4 Brown vs. #1 Penn (Friday, 6 PM, ESPNU)
Semifinal: #3 Cornell vs. #2 Yale (Friday, 8:30 PM, ESPNU)
Championship: #2 Yale vs. #1 Penn (Sunday, Noon, ESPNU)
Conference champion: PENN QUAKERS

MAAC (at Marist)

Semifinal: #3 Detroit Mercy vs. #2 Quinnipiac (Thursday, 4 PM, ESPN+)
Semifinal: #4 Canisius vs. #1 Marist (Thursday, 7 PM, ESPN+)
Championship: #2 Quinnipiac vs. #1 Marist (Saturday, 10 AM, ESPNU)
Conference champion: MARIST RED FOXES

NEC (at Mount St. Mary’s)

Semifinal: #4 Robert Morris vs. #1 Mount St. Mary’s (Thursday, 5:30 PM, ESPN3)
Semifinal: #3 Sacred Heart vs. #2 Hobart (Thursday, 8:30 PM, ESPN3)
Championship: #4 Robert Morris vs. #2 Hobart (Saturday, 4 PM, ESPN3)
Conference champion: ROBERT MORRIS COLONIALS

PATRIOT LEAGUE (quarterfinals at higher seed, semifinals and championship at Loyola)

Quarterfinal: #5 Holy Cross vs. #4 Army West Point (Tuesday, 3 PM, Patriot League Network)
Quarterfinal: #6 Bucknell vs. #3 Boston University (Tuesday, 7 PM, Patriot League Network)
Semifinal: #4 Army West Point vs. #1 Loyola (Friday, 5 PM, CBS Sports Network)
Semifinal: #3 Boston University vs. #2 Lehigh (Friday, 8 PM, CBS Sports Network)
Championship: #4 Army West Point vs. #2 Lehigh (Sunday, Noon, CBS Sports Network)
Conference champion: ARMY WEST POINT BLACK KNIGHTS

SOCON (at High Point)

Semifinal: #4 Jacksonville vs. #1 High Point (Thursday, 5:30 PM, ESPN+)
Semifinal: #3 Richmond vs. #2 Air Force (Thursday, 8 PM, ESPN+)
Championship: #3 Richmond vs. #1 High Point (Saturday, Noon, ESPN+)
Conference champion: RICHMOND SPIDERS

All live streams and stats will be on our composite schedule when they’re made available.